jmccustomknives
So I've been kicking around for a while in my head mixing a little ground up charcoal into my borax.  In theory it might add a little carbon to the mix, or at least keep the decarborization to a minimum.  The mix I came up with is about 1 part ground charcoal to 5 parts borax.  The 1st blade pictured is done using this flux, the second is standard borax.  The etch is a little different.  I'll do some more testing before I call it beneficial. 

DSCN4455.JPG  003.JPG 

Rule #10;  "I can make that" translates to; "I'm to cheap to buy it new."

Quote 0 0


Yesteryear Forge
Very nice
I think I like the first one the best
Give out before you give up - if it was easy anybody could do it
Quote 0 0
Anthony San Miguel
I agree with both of Yesteryear's statements! Do you have a hardness tester? Being that the compound would have gotten between the strands and not just a theoretical thin outer surface case hardening I'm curious to know if it actually made a difference.
Quote 0 0
Anthony San Miguel
Anthony San Miguel wrote:
I agree with both of Yesteryear's statements! Do you have a hardness tester? Being that the compound would have gotten between the strands and not just a theoretical thin outer surface case hardening I'm curious to know if it actually made a difference.


Assuming both were made from the same cable and heat treated similarly.
Quote 0 0
jmccustomknives
The first was the new compound.  Since temperature has a huge effect on the etch I'm not calling it until some more testing.  I don't have a hardness tester other than files and edge retention testing.  The latter will tell the tale.  While I don't thing this stuff will add anything of substance to a pattern welded billet, it might reduce carbon loss.  However, since cable isn't folded and has all the little wires there may be some benefit there.

Rule #10;  "I can make that" translates to; "I'm to cheap to buy it new."

Quote 0 0
Hank Rearden
Ok, Since I'm the novice here the only thing I can add to this discussion is as follows.

I recently took and online welding class from Mark Aspery. Of the many points on forge welding presented, the one that had the biggest surprise to me was the x-ray of the weld that showed a loss of carbon at  the exact area of the weld. That slime line had become iron compared to the metal around it.

That being said I need to go back at watch it again to make sure what I just mentioned is correct.

So, Adding carbon to flux logically makes sense. Looking forward to testing results.
code[Maglio.gif]  Keep the fires burning hot!
2020 ABANA Conference in Sarasota New York. June 3rd. through June 6th. Plan now!
Quote 0 0
Skarzs the Cave Troll
Interesting. 

I've used metal dust in my borax before, but I can't say it had any real effect on the welds because I don't do much welding. Perhaps I will experiment as well.
Quote 0 0