Metalmelt
I've actually got my little forge set up and played with some copper. I didn't need the forge for it, I just annealed it with a torch. I've made these with steel and kept breaking them. These were a little easier. Seems to be important, is to slowing spread the arms evenly or the center ends up off one way or the other. I just make the top and lower bar the same and then choose with way looks the best and trim the top one. Hammer them out and solder a ring on the back for a chain (for the small ones).
I've gotten pretty quick with them. about 20 minutes or a little more. 
IMG_0001.jpg  IMG_0002.jpg  IMG_0004.jpg  IMG_0007.jpg  IMG_0010.jpg  IMG_0015.jpg
Quote 2 0


Scrambler82
Metalmelt,
How do you know when Copper is annealed enough not to crack ?
I like what you did but have always had trouble with copper cracking !

Thx / Ltr
Do It Right The First Time !
GrevB
Location: SoCal, USA
Quote 0 0
Metalmelt
I just wing it. Heat it up to almost color, to dull red, and let it cool. I do a few bends and a little hammering and then heat it again. I did crack the largest one, it was my first. The thin sections in the center like to break. I soldered it back together. I'm going to make a copper wash to color the solder. 
Quote 0 0
Marc
To anneal copper you heat to dull red and quench in water. When the edges start to show some surface cracks it is time to anneal again. 🙂
Much that passes as idealism, is disguised hatred or disguised love of power. Bertrand Russell
 
Quote 0 0
Metalmelt
Yes, I was just looking it up. That's what I found. Seems strange to heat and quench. I might get surprised if I do it right, it will probably move much easier. 
Quote 0 0